You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

This Data Privacy Policy governs the use, handling and storage of your personal information or sensitive personal information as defined by the applicable laws namely The Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, as amended till date and any other applicable rules, regulations framed thereunder (“Personal Information”) that is collected or received by PHL Sports India Private Limited, and its affiliates, in India or outside India (collectively, “PHL”) through email or any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, it is clarified that no personal data as defined under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) is collected or received from persons who are (a) residing, or otherwise in the European Union or the United Kingdom; and/or (b) citizens of member states of the European Union or citizens of the United Kingdom. By sending a communication via e-mail or through any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise, You agree to allow us the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of Information:

The Personal Information which you may provide to PHL and/or which PHL may collect as part of the information provided is or could be of the following nature:

Your name, email address, location;

Your passwords, financial information (e.g., bank account, debit/credit card details), physical, physiological or mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history or biometric information; or

Any other Personal Information communicated or disclosed to PHL by you.

Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force, shall not be regarded as Personal Information for the purposes of this Data Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that the collection and use of Personal Information is essential for the business operation of PHL.

Consent:

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by PHL for the purposes of this Data Privacy Policy. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by the Company under the terms of this Data Privacy Policy is for a lawful purpose and is necessary for the business relationship between PHL and you.

You may at any time withdraw Your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by PHL, by addressing a written communication to this effect to the contact address of the Grievance Officer specified below and we will take steps within a reasonable time. However, You agree and acknowledge that in the event that You choose to withdraw your consent, PHL shall be entitled to refrain from entering into a business relationship with you.

Processing Information:

PHL may contract with the service providers to perform functions or services on its behalf for the purpose of PHL’s business operation. Such service providers may have limited access to your Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using your Personal Information for purposes other than providing services for PHL or to PHL. PHL shall ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that its service providers that have limited access to Personal Information to provide the services or perform their function for PHL or to PHL, are subject to the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Indian Laws.

Email or any other mode of Electronic Communication or otherwise & Your Information:

To manage business operations of PHL, PHL may need to process, store or transfer your Personal Information to a service provider’s cloud platform which PHL has subscribed to. Therefore, PHL informs you that your Personal Information if collected by PHL, which you provided to PHL or that it otherwise acquired in the course of the ordinary activity, through e-mail or any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise may be processed, stored or transferred at a service provider’s cloud platform and you expressly authorize for such process, transfer or storage, in India and outside India.

PHL shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavors for the prevention of the unauthorised disclosure of the Personal Information provided by you. PHL cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose Personal Information to government or law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable laws or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of PHL or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Grievances:

Contact Us. If you have any questions, grievances or complaints about this Data Privacy Policy or if you wish to delete or modify your Information, you may contact [email protected], who is the Grievance Officer for the purposes of this Data Privacy Policy.